Daily Minor League Notes

Montanez: season-high four hits

The Cubs' farm system has a combined 64-67 record this season, which ranks 22nd among the 30 major league organizations and last among NL Central teams.

Iowa Cubs
Triple-A Pacific Coast League
Record: 12-19
Next Game: vs. Colorado Springs (Thu. May 11, 7:05 p.m. CDT)

In Des Moines, Iowa was held to five hits in a pitcher's duel, which they lost, 2-1. Casey McGehee had two hits, and now has four multi-hit games in the past week to raise his average to a season best .297. Felix Pie was hitless atop the lineup and has two hits in his last 19 at-bats following a four-hit performance over the weekend. He is batting .264 with a .190 clip in May.

Ryan O'Malley allowed two runs and five hits in five innings during his second start this season. He struck out seven without a walk and has a 1.80 ERA in two starts.

West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx
Double-A Southern League
Record: 20-14
Next Game: at Mississippi (Thu. May 11, 7:05 p.m. CDT)

In Pearl, Miss., West Tenn scored a season-high 15 runs on 25 hits in a 15-1 laugher. Three players finished with four hits, including Luis Montanez, who is now the Southern League and Cubs farm system leader in batting average with a .353 clip. The former first-round pick extended his hitting streak to seven games and hit his first home run of the season. Montanez has reached base in each of his last 11 games.

Equally as impressive was the Jaxx pitching, which held their opponent to four hits. Juan Mateo hurled seven shutout innings and surrendered two hits. He struck out nine without a walk. Bobby Brownlie yielded yet another run in relief. He has surrendered at least one run in nine of his 10 appearances this season between Iowa and West Tenn for a plus-10 ERA.

Daytona Cubs
Class-A Florida State League
Record: 14-19
Next Game: at Fort Myers (Thu. May 11, 6:05 p.m. CDT)

In Fort Myers, Fla., Daytona also fell in a pitcher's duel, 2-1. Mark Holliman turned in perhaps his best showing of the season and still took the loss. He allowed one earned run and three hits in seven innings, his longest outing of the season. Holliman struck out six and walked three.

Nate Spears, the second baseman acquired from Baltimore in the Corey Patterson trade this past January, matched a season high three hits and is 8-for-20 since May began and batting .257 overall. Matt Craig hit his fifth home run and has a seven-game hitting streak while batting .286 on the year. Jake Fox extended his hitting streak to eight games. Fox has five home runs this month to go with 12 RBIs. Sam Fuld was hit by a pitch to lead off the game and was lifted after one inning.

Peoria Chiefs
Class-A Midwest League
Record: 18-15
Next Game: at Fort Wayne (Thu. May 11, 10 a.m. CDT)

In Fort Wayne, Ind., Peoria lost a rain-shortened 8-1 game after six and a half innings. The team tallied four hits as starter Jesus Yepez suffered his worst outing of the season. Yepez surrendered seven runs and six hits in just 2 1/3 innings to raise his ERA to 4.45. He walked three and struck out one and now has 10 walks to three strikeouts in his last two starts. Yepez was making his first start since May 1 after sustaining a blister on his pitching hand last week.

Mike Billek tossed another scoreless inning in relief. Since being moved to the bullpen after three straight losses in the starting rotation to open the year, the Cubs' supplemental third-round pick in last year's draft has a 3-1 record and 0.84 ERA in six appearances totaling 10 2/3 innings from the bullpen.

TOP ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMERS THROUGH 5/10/06
*Minimum 25 IP/100 ABs

PITCHERCLUBW-LERAIPHBBSO
Chris ShaverWTN/DAY2-11.9537.028837
Sean GallagherDAY2-01.9641.142943
Carlos VasquezDAY2-02.0027.022923
Mitch AtkinsPEO2-02.0131.1201135
Les WalrondIOW4-12.1234.0291723
Juan MateoWTN2-22.3538.1291430
Carlos MarmolWTN2-23.0335.2301839
Jae-Kuk RyuIOW1-33.2142.0371534
Donald VealPEO2-23.3135.1242640
Mark HollimanDAY1-33.9336.2281835

BATTERCLUBAVGGABRHHRRBI
Luis MontanezWTN.353321161941115
Jake FoxDAY.3453211926411026
Nic JacksonWTN/DAY.33631116223928
Buck CoatsIOW.330281121637312
Ryan NorwoodPEO.323321271541516
Casey McGeheeIOW.29731111733212
Jesus ValdezPEO.295291051631318
Scott MooreWTN.293331161634423
Sam FuldDAY.292321301738116
Chris WalkerWTN.291341341139011

NorthsidersReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Dusty Baker leaves San Francisco with a little more hassle than he cared to have after dropping two…

Tweets