Cubs Minor League Notes

Notes from around the farm system: Jake Fox top hitter, new farm system leader in ERA.

Iowa Cubs
Triple-A Pacific Coast League
Record: 12-18
Next Game: vs. Colorado Springs (Wed. May 10, 12:05 p.m. CDT)

In Des Moines, Iowa battled for 15 innings before falling, 2-1. They racked up 11 hits and stranded 14 on base. Mike Fontenot hit his second home run and seventh double as part of a season-high three-hit night. He is batting .273 through 28 games. Casey McGehee also tallied three hits for his third multi-hit game in the past week, bringing his average to .287.

On the hill, Jae-Kuk Ryu turned in his third seven-inning start of the year in a no-decision. He gave up a run on three hits while notching four strikeouts. The Cubs are 1-6 in his seven starts this season.

David Aardsma threw two scoreless innings to lower his ERA to 0.77 with the Triple-A club. He walked his first two batters with the team and has allowed one run in 11 2/3 innings. Kerry Ligtenberg tossed another scoreless inning in relief and has allowed one run in seven appearances for a 1.17 ERA since joining the team. He has not allowed a walk in 7 2/3 innings.

West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx
Double-A Southern League
Record: 19-14
Next Game: at Mississippi (Wed. May 10, 7:05 p.m. CDT)

In Pearl, Miss., West Tenn won, 6-4. Scott Moore hit his third home run and 13th double to raise his average to .273 in 32 games. He leads the farm system with 32 strikeouts. Chris Walker extended his hitting streak to 11 games, and Nic Jackson finished with two hits and two runs scored. He is batting .409 with the Double-A club since coming up from Daytona and has hits in all but one of his last 25 games.

Chris Shaver got a no-decision in his fifth start since joining the team from Daytona. He went 6 1/3 innings, allowing three runs and five hits. Rocky Cherry continues to impress from the bullpen as he picked up his second win in relief since returning from Tommy John Surgery. He has a 1.37 ERA and .197 average against in 12 outings this season.

Daytona Cubs
Class-A Florida State League
Record: 14-18
Next Game: at Fort Myers (Wed. May 10, 6:05 p.m. CDT)

In Lakeland, Fla., Daytona gave up seven runs for the second straight night, but lost, 7-6. Jake Fox launched his 10th home run of the season, the most in both the Florida State League and the Cubs' farm system. He had only nine homers all of last year and has hit safely in six straight games.

Sean Gallagher allowed two runs on eight hits in six innings. He struck out six and got a no-decision, but remains undefeated in seven starts this year. Jonathan Hunton gave up a season-high five runs (four earned) in relief for his first loss. He allowed his first earned run since April 11 to snap a string of nine straight scoreless outings and raise his ERA two points to 3.12.

Peoria Chiefs
Class-A Midwest League
Record: 18-14
Next Game: at Fort Wayne (Wed. May 10, 5 p.m. CDT)

In Fort Wayne, Ind., Peoria's five-game winning streak was snapped in a 6-0 shutout. The team was held to five hits in a pitcher's duel that lasted until the sixth inning when starter Todd Blackford was charged with all six Fort Wayne runs. Blackford gave up nine hits in the loss, his first of the year despite a 5.86 ERA in seven starts. He has seven wild pitches in his last three starts after zero through his first four.

Jesus Valdez had one of the team's five hits and is batting .353 (12-for-34) in May and .294 overall. Dylan Johnston was 0-for-3 in his second start back from the disabled list. He is batting .258 in 18 games and has the team's second best on-base percentage at .378 behind Mark Reed's .463 mark.

TOP ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMERS THROUGH 5/9/06
*Minimum 25 IP/100 ABs

PITCHERCLUBW-LERAIPHBBSO
Chris ShaverWTN/DAY2-11.9537.028837
Sean GallagherDAY2-01.9641.142943
Carlos VasquezDAY2-02.0027.022923
Mitch AtkinsPEO2-02.0131.1201135
Les WalrondIOW4-12.1234.0291723
Jesus YepezPEO1-12.4226.0181513
Juan MateoWTN1-22.8731.1271421
Carlos MarmolWTN2-23.0335.2301839
Jae-Kuk RyuIOW1-33.2142.0371534

BATTERCLUBAVGGABRHHRRBI
Jake FoxDAY.3483111526401026
Buck CoatsIOW.330271091536312
Luis MontanezWTN.330311121637011
Nic JacksonWTN/DAY.32730113203728
Ryan NorwoodPEO.323311241440415
Jesus ValdezPEO.294281021630318
Sam FuldDAY.292311301738116
Micah HoffpauirWTN.288331112632825
Matt CraigDAY.287291011529416
Casey McGeheeIOW.28730108731211

NorthsidersReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


40 Fans online
Join The Conversation

Tweets