Cubs Minor League Notes

Fox leads farm system in HR, RBI

Notes from around the farm system: Felix Pie clutch, Chris Walker hitting streak at 10, Jake Fox top power hitter, Donald Veal walks.

Iowa Cubs
Triple-A Pacific Coast League
Record: 12-17
Next Game: vs. Colorado Springs (Tue. May 9, 7:05 p.m. CDT)

In Memphis, Tenn., Iowa managed four hits and lost, 7-4. Buck Coats' 15-game hitting streak ended, but he managed to keep his consecutive on-base streak alive at 26 games to open the season. He is batting .353, the best average in the farm system and fifth best in the Pacific Coast League for a minimum 20 games.

Felix Pie was 0-for-4 to lower his average to .278, but he continues to be a clutch presence in the lineup with a .389 average with RISP/2 outs, and .351 with runners on base.

Jerome Williams was tagged for his second loss in three starts since being sent down from Chicago. He gave up five runs on nine hits in six innings to raise his ERA to five points. Kerry Wood will make his second rehab start Friday when Iowa hosts Colorado Springs at Principal Park, the club announced Monday.

West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx
Double-A Southern League
Record: 18-14
Next Game: at Mississippi (Tue. May 9, 7:05 p.m. CDT)

In Pearl, Miss., Carlos Marmol walked a season high five batters in 4 1/3 innings as West Tenn lost, 4-3. Marmol failed to make it past the fifth inning for the second straight start and gave up four runs (three earned) off of six hits to push his ERA above three points (3.03) for the first time this season. He remains the only Jaxx starter yet to allow a home run.

Chris Walker singled to extend his hitting streak to 10 games. He is batting .375 (12-for-32) to open the month and entered the night hitting .286 overall, his highest average since April 14. He committed his first error of the year in center field and just his second since 2005 began. Luis Montanez is off to a 10-for-28 (.357) start in May and has hits in all but one of his last nine games for a .318 average in 30 games.

Daytona Cubs
Class-A Florida State League
Record: 14-17
Next Game: at Lakeland (Tue. May 9, 6 p.m. CDT)

In Lakeland, Fla., Daytona scored a season high 17 runs in a 17-7 win. The team racked up 16 hits as seven players finished with two hits or more. Jake Fox hit a three-run homer and leads the farm system with 25 RBIs this season, one better than Ryan Harvey who like Fox finished with two hits. Fox has nine home runs, the most in the Florida State League and the Cubs' farm system. He is batting .342, the league's third-best average.

Justin Berg lasted just 3 1/3 innings, allowing a season high five walks, plus four runs on three hits. He remains winless in seven starts with a 5.35 ERA and 1.49 WHIP. Michael Phelps pitched an inning and a third in relief to lower his ERA to 0.90 in 10 appearances. He has still allowed 13 hits in eight appearances for a .317 average against.

Peoria Chiefs
Class-A Midwest League
Record: 18-13
Next Game: at Fort Wayne (Tue. May 9, 6 p.m. CDT)

In Fort Wayne, Ind., Peoria won their fifth in a row, 9-8, and now have a one-game lead in their division. Five players with finished with two hits or more, including Mark Reed who was 3-for-3. Reed is batting .370 through his first 18 games. Matt Ciaramella, acquired from the Red Sox as a player to be named for Jermaine Van Buren, had a season high three hits and raised his average to .220 in 29 games.

Donald Veal (3.31 ERA) lasted 4 2/3 innings and walked six more batters while striking out five. He gave up four runs and four hits after a string of four straight starts in which he surrendered one earned run or less. He has six walks in three of his seven outings this season, but his 40 strikeouts are the most in the farm system, one ahead of Marmol and three ahead of Daytona's Sean Gallagher.

Ed Campusano tossed his fourth straight scoreless outing and ninth in his last 10 appearances. He hasn't allowed an earned run since April 12 for a 1.15 ERA and a farm system best 10 saves.

TOP ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMERS THROUGH 5/8/06
*Minimum 25 IP/95 ABs

PITCHERCLUBW-LERAIPHBBSO
Sean GallagherDAY2-01.7835.134837
Mitch AtkinsPEO2-02.0131.1201135
Les WalrondIOW4-12.1234.0291723
Carlos VasquezDAY2-02.1625.022820
Jesus YepezPEO1-12.4226.0181513
Juan MateoWTN1-22.8731.1271421
Carlos MarmolWTN2-23.0335.2301839
Donald VealPEO2-23.3135.1242640
Jae Kuk RyuIOW1-33.6035.0341430

BATTERCLUBAVGGABRHHRRBI
Buck CoatsIOW.353261021536312
Jake FoxDAY.342301112438925
Ryan NorwoodPEO.325301201439415
Nic JacksonWTN.31829110183528
Luis MontanezWTN.318301071534010
Jesus ValdezPEO.29627981629318
Micah HoffpauirWTN.292321062531824
Sam FuldDAY.286301261736115
Chris WalkerWTN.28532123103508

NorthsidersReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Despite a 0-for-3 performance, Iowa's Buck Coats managed to reach base for the 26th consecutive game…

Tweets